Moringa Farms in Africa
WHY MORINGA REALLY
Moringa is one of the world’s most useful plants, with about the highest nutritional contents of any plant that is known throughout the world.
It is a tree that grows fast, is drought-resistant and is native to the southern foothills of the Himalayas in northwestern India. The tree is also grown in Africa where farmers plant it as a source of income.
The most widely cultivated species of the Moringa plant is the MoringaOleifera, a multipurpose tree, which is usually referred to as the Miracle tree for many good reasons.
Other names of Moringa include; drumstick tree- named derived from the appearance of the long, slender, triangular seed pods, horseradish tree- name gotten from the taste of the roots which resembles horseradish, and ben oil tree or Benzoil tree, which is derived from the oil derived from the seeds.
About Moringa oil
Moringa oil is produced by extracting it from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, also referred to as Drumstick tree. It has a special name, which is Ben oil, given to it because of its high behenic acid content. Moringa oil is called a useful oil in the medicinal books of Greece and Rome.
Nowadays, the oil is used for so many industrial applications. It is excellent for topical use on the hair and skin. Moringa oil is great for cooking and has a soft, appealing taste. Moringa oil can be extracted either through cold pressed method or solvent extraction. In olden times, Moringa oil was extracted by hand pressing method.
Moringa oil comes in varieties which depend on the variety of Moringa tree from which it is extracted.
Moringa oil gotten from different locations has a little difference in nutrition and properties, like Kenya, India, Sri Lanka, Malawi, and other African countries.
Moringa oil exerts a lot of therapeutic properties due to its unique nutrition.
- Antioxidant – It has a strong antioxidant capacity
- Anti-inflammatory – It decreases inflammation both topically and internally
- Anti-aging – It gives the skin nutrition and relieves signs of aging
- Anti-microbial – The oil is traditionally used in Sudan to purify water. It also reduces bacterial counts.
- Disinfectant – It can be used for treating wounds.
- Carrier – It is a great carrier oil for aromatic compounds.
- Hepatoprotective – It protects the liver from damage.
- Emollient – It is a great moisturizer for the skin.
- Preservative – Moringa oil resists rancidity and also acts as a preservative in certain products.
- Exfoliant – It drives away dead skin cells.
- Enfleurage – It absorbs the aroma of essential oils and other fragrant compounds such as herbs, seeds, nuts, spices and chemicals. This property makes it the perfect perfume base.
Color, Taste, and Aroma
Moringa oil is light yellow in color, odorless, and has a mild taste. You can get 100% Moringa oil, no additives, no preservatives from Moringa Huile.
Moringa oil is gaining popularity every day in the cosmetic industry mainly because of its excellent anti acne and anti-aging benefits. Here all the benefits of putting Moringa oil on your skin;
It Gives the Skin a Natural Glow
Moringa oil is good at fighting skin fatigue and normalizing its oil secretion.
The oil is really effective in counterfeiting the bad effects of pollution on your skin. Moringa oil makes a great skin purifier, giving a natural glow to the skin.
Moringa oil cures cuts, burns, and rashes
Moringa oil is an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. It cures minor skin cuts, rashes, and burns.
You can also use the oil for healing insect bites.
It Hydrates Dry Skin
Even as moringa oil is good for oily skin, it is also perfect for dry skin as it balances the natural oils in these skin types and hydrating skin cells.
The oil has an oleic acid content of about 65-73% which is very high.
Oils that are loaded with oleic acid moisturize the skin cells at a deeper level.
It Fights Acne, Black heads, and Dark Spots
Moringa oil has outstanding properties that help cure acne, which is a major skin disease.
It also works wonders in getting rid of blackheads and spots from the skin.
Using moringa oil on your skin regularly will give you flawless skin.
Promotes Wrinkle-Free Skin
Due to its high content of antioxidants and many nourishing nutrients, moringa oil, with regular application gives you a wrinkle-free skin.
The nutrients in this oil also quickly penetrate into your thirsty skin cells as it has a high penetrative ability.
Also, this oil is very rich in Vitamin C which boosts collagen and elastin production for younger looking skin.
It Heals Damaged Skin
Applying Moringa oil heals kin that has been damaged by the sun or harmful skin care products. It can be applied on sunburned, inflamed, and sensitive skin.
If you want to enjoy all the benefits of this oil on your skin, simply apply it and lightly massage on the skin.
Leave it on overnight or for several minutes so the skin would be nourished with its vitamins and minerals.
Moringa oil is used in the production of expensive and natural perfumes and fragrances.
Its high oleic level and enduring shelf life makes it a great choice for cosmetics and traditional perfume production.
For thousands of years, Moringa oil has been used to promote healthy hair.
This potent oil is an all-natural and effective hair conditioner and moisturizer.
Moringa oil works very effectively, making it a very popular ingredient in the very expensive luxury cosmetics.
However, you do not have to break your bank to enjoy all the benefits of moringa oil for your hair.
Using Moringa oil directly on your hair will benefit you and be more affordable.
No More Dandruff and Split Ends
Moringa oil is now widely used as a hair conditioner due to its unique ability to treat and stop dandruff while also helping to get rid of split ends in your hair.
Most times, your regular conditioner will leave your scalp dry and shampoos and conditioners that help treat and prevent dandruff will often cause brittle and frizzy hair.
Moringa oil can take care of both.
Moisturize Your Scalp
Moringa oil is loaded with Omega-3 fatty acids that are of great benefits to the skin and hair.
Moringa Oil is also has a high content of sulfur and boosts production of more collagen and keratin.
These are essential for your body to grow and be able to repair healthy skin cells.
Collagen and keratin also help your skin maintain healthy hair follicles.
Protect Your Hair with the “Locust Effect”
Recent research shows that Moringa oil, when used regularly provides a protective “locus effect” for skin and hair.
The oil has natural properties that protect the skin and hair from absorbing dirt, grime, and bacteria.
This means that when you bath, these unwelcome agents will be washed away.
You can protect your body while promoting a youthful, glowing, and healthy appearance.
Moringa can be used with essential oils and carrier oils for hair and skin purposes.
There are many essential oils and carrier oils that are great for the skin and hair, and when mixed together, they make a powerful skin and hair care product.
Moringa and Essential Oils Recipe for Healthy Hair
– 2 tbsp. Moringa oil
– 1 tbsp. Neem essential oil
– 2tbsp. Coconut carrier oil
– 10 drops of Garlic essential oil
– 10 drops of Peppermint essential oil
– ½ cup Shea butter
Use a hand mixer to whip these ingredients together and you have your Natural Moringa acne cream and whip in
Moringa and Essential Oils for Stretch Marks
– 2 tbspMoringa Oil
– 2tbsp Aloe oil
– 1tsp Lavender essential oil
– 2tsp Argan Oil
– 1tsp Lemon or orange essential Oil
– ½ cup Shea butter
Mix these ingredients together and you have your Natural Moringa stretch mark body butter cream
Moringa and Essential Oil Recipe for Dry and Wrinkle Skin
– 2 tbspMoringa Oil
– 1tsp Lavender essential oil
– 1tsp Rosehip oil
– 2tsp Argan Oil 1tsp Jojoba Oil
– ½ cup Shea butter, cocoa butter or avocado butter
Use a hand mixer to whip these ingredients together and you have your Natural Moringa anti aging cream
Moringa and Essential Oils for Brighter Skin and Dark Spots
– 2tbsp Moringa Oil
– 2tsp Lemon essential oil or Turmeric essential oil
– 2tsp sandalwood essential oil
– 2tsp Neroli essential oil
– 2tsp carrot seed oil
– 2tbsp Argan oil
– 2tbsp Papaya oil
Use a hand mixer to whip these ingredients and you have your skin brightening oil, which also works for dark spots.
- 100% pure Moringa oil, cold pressed
- Organic Certified: YES
- Suitable as a care oil, massage oil
- Long lasting due to the high oxidation stability
- Perfect ingredient for cosmetics
- Treating edema
- Preventing and treating cancer
- Making bones healthier